July 5, 2010, 7:14 am

TSX 60 Ex-Dividend Date, Dividend Yield, and YTD

by: The Financial Blogger    Category: Canadian Dividend Stocks,Investment, Market and Risk,Trading
email this postEmail This Post Print This PostPrint This Post Post a CommentPost a Comment

We are July already! The month of June was quite rough on the market and on the TSX 60. I guess it could be a good timing for dividend stock shopping!

We are currently finishing our Market review for the month of June along with our dividend stock review. They will be both available in our next newsletter (to be sent next week). Make sure to register (in the right column) if you want to receive update on the market and dividend stock review.

Here are the Ex-Dividend date, dividend yield and ytd of the TSX as of this morning :

TickerNamePriceDividend YieldReturn MTD
YLO-UYellow Pages Income Fund5.9413.47-3.33
ERF-UEnerplus Resources Fund22.949.42-0.52
PWT-UPenn West Energy Trust20.518.780.38
COS-UCanadian Oil Sands Trust26.87.46-4.11
AET-UARC Energy Trust19.996-4.34
TATransAlta Corp19.745.88-5.14
BCEBCE Inc315.61-0.94
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada66.055.27-7.92
SLFSun Life Financial Inc28.175.11-8.54
TTELUS Corp40.474.943.64
BMOBank of Montreal57.874.84-8.36
HSEHusky Energy Inc25.544.7-2.22
POWPower Corp of Canada/Canada25.514.55-5.58
NANational Bank of Canada554.51-3.79
SJR/BShaw Communications Inc19.574.51.67
TRPTransCanada Corp35.934.453.43
FTSFortis Inc/Canada27.164.12-1.67
BNSBank of Nova Scotia48.354.05-3.9
RYRoyal Bank of Canada50.913.93-7.57
RCI/BRogers Communications Inc34.743.68-5.57
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The68.513.56-3.25
ENBEnbridge Inc49.473.443.19
MFCManulife Financial Corp15.413.37-13.57
TRIThomson Reuters Corp38.343.132.93
CVECenovus Energy Inc27.462.91-4.97
SCShoppers Drug Mart Corp332.73-7.51
ECAEnCana Corp32.452.56-3.7
BAM/ABrookfield Asset Management Inc23.462.34-7.09
LLoblaw Cos Ltd38.512.18-1.04
BBD/BBombardier Inc4.9923.31
WNGeorge Weston Ltd72.12-2.97
BVFBiovail Corp20.021.9930.25
CPCanadian Pacific Railway Ltd56.751.9-1.99
FMFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd54.221.89-2.92
SAPSaputo Inc30.691.894.53
CNRCanadian National Railway Co60.561.78-0.53
MRU/AMetro Inc41.91.62-1.87
SNCSNC-Lavalin Group Inc42.441.6-7.8
TLMTalisman Energy Inc16.061.56-9.78
CTC/ACanadian Tire Corp Ltd54.931.53-5.99
THITim Hortons Inc34.041.53-1.45
SUSuncor Energy Inc31.111.29-5.76
TCK/BTeck Resources Ltd31.611.27-11.84
CCOCameco Corp22.351.25-10.62
IMOImperial Oil Ltd38.731.14-4.68
MG/AMagna International Inc68.411.11-4.8
NXYNexen Inc20.820.96-9.47
ABXBarrick Gold Corp45.950.912.52
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Ltd34.940.86-4.54
YRIYamana Gold Inc10.340.6-8.93
KKinross Gold Corp17.30.59-4.42
IMNInmet Mining Corp42.720.47-14.9
POTPotash Corp of Saskatchewan Inc90.910.47-11.82
GGoldcorp Inc43.950.42-4.24
IMGIAMGOLD Corp17.660.36-1.45
AEMAgnico-Eagle Mines Ltd61.070.3-1.9
ELDEldorado Gold Corp17.940.28-0.55
AGUAgrium Inc52.370.22-8.67
GILGildan Activewear Inc29.820-5.66
RIMResearch In Motion Ltd51.110-20.44

Similar Posts:

You Want More? Sign-up! ->
TFB VIP Newsletter


If you liked this articles, you might want to sign for my FULL RSS FEEDS. If you prefer to receive the posts in your email, subscribe CLICK HERE


Comments

Always look a bit suspicious when one company is paying so much more dividends than others doesn’t it? Are you going to do a more detailed review of YLO-U?

Honestly I’m a bit confused about the trust units. From what I have read, they will no longer be allowed to exist soon or am I missing something? What will happen to these companies? They are the top dividend payers right now.

Great work with the list again. Yes, TFB, what’s your take on income trusts? Do you own any? Do you see many of them taking a bath (on distributions) in 2011 when they convert?

Nice list TFB!
One suggestion to the list would be to add the payout ratio. It tends to show the risk around the dividend yield in some cases.

[...] -7 dividend stocks for the ultimate in deferred gratification @ DividendsValue -Top Dividend stocks in Canada @ TheFinancialBlogger -4 reasons not to use debt to make an investment @ RabbitFunds -Truly active [...]

[...] The Financial Blogger brings us the TSX-60 dividend report. [...]