June 29, 2010, 3:56 am

Top 40 Canadian Portfolio Managers – Is Your Money Invested In The Right Place?

by: The Financial Blogger    Category: Investment, Market and Risk
email this postEmail This Post Print This PostPrint This Post Post a CommentPost a Comment


A year ago, fund managers were on the verge of  burning out. I would have required a few pills myself if I was one of the people who lost a total of 300G$ in 2008 while managing other’s people money!

In 2009 however, the top 40 Canadian portfolio managers produced a yield of 10.7% (while the TSX composite index went up by 30.69% but that is pure stock investing).

So is your money invested in the right place? Here’s the top 40 Canadian portfolio managers:

Top 40 Canadian Portfolio Managers (by Assets)

RANKPORTFOLIO MANAGER FIRMTOTAL ASSET ($G)2009 YIELD
1BLACKROCK46,7993.00%
2TD BANK46,77526.10%
3PHILLIPS, HAGER & NORTH (RBC)32,2798.00%
4STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISOR24,014-3.10%
5MCLEAN BUDDEN22,58218.40%
6JARISLOWSKY, FRASER21,83718.70%
7GREYSTONE MANAGED INVESTMENTS21,54910.80%
8BEUTEL, GOODMAN & COMPANY17,08742.00%
9CONNOR, CLARK &LUNN FINANCIAL16,181-3.00%
10ALLIANCE BERNSTEIN INSTITUTIONAL15,983-13.00%
11ADDENDA CAPITAL15,674-14.90%
12LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIÉS14,80620.70%
13STANDARD LIFE12,87936.70%
14BNY/MELLON ASSET MANAGEMENT11,71624.20%
15CIBC11,4892.40%
16J.P. MORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT10,506-2.60%
17FIDELITY INVESTMENTS10,13243.30%
18FRANKLIN TEMPLETON9,74544.80%
19BENTALL9,636-13.30%
20UBS GLOBAL8,71215.70%
21FIERA CAPITAL7,8816.80%
22LEITH WHEELER INVESTMENT COUNSEL7,78824.90%
23SPUCEGROVE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT7,5998.20%
24MORGUARD INVESTMENTS6,87619.90%
25RUSSELL INVESTMENTS5,67668.40%
26FOYSTON, GORDON & PAYNE5,67025.10%
27GOLDMAN SACHS5,42511.90%
28GUARDIAN CAPITAL5,3284.30%
29PIMCO CANADA5,26555.60%
30GWL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT5,150-0.10%
31GE ASSET MANAGEMENT4,90827.40%
32WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY4,903-20.60%
33SCEPTRE INVESTMENT COUNSEL4,6916.50%
34MFC ASSET MANAGEMENT4,09413.60%
35INVESCO4,00818.20%
36NATCAN (NATIONAL BANK)3,78415.40%
37LONDON CAPITAL3,73713.80%
38INTEGRA CAPITAL3,679-0.20%
39SEI3,546-8.10%
40MONDRIAN INVESTMENT PARTNERS3,396-3.40%

What to expect in the future from the biggest portfolio managers?

Considering the doubts regarding the rise of interest rates (and how bad it would affect their bond portfolio), some managers are turning to real return interest bonds or in real assets (structures, pipeline, highway maintenance company). These kinds of asset classes experienced a lower volatility during the economic crunch.

So who is your favourite fund manager?

Similar Posts:

You Want More? Sign-up! ->
TFB VIP Newsletter


If you liked this articles, you might want to sign for my FULL RSS FEEDS. If you prefer to receive the posts in your email, subscribe CLICK HERE


Comments

What does the yield represent exactly? A company like Blackrock has dozens (if not hundreds) of funds, so if that is a return, it would be meaningless in my opinion no?

I’m a bit surprised to not only see TD as the top bank but no other bank is even close. Any idea why?

by: The Financial Blogger | June 29th, 2010 (1:04 pm)

@IS,
the yield itself represent the growth of the asset under management. If you take that number alone, it doesn’t worth much. However, you can compare it among the other portfolio managers to see which ones are the best.

@BMSP,
honestly, I don’t know. They might be managing a lot of pension plan… RBC is the closest behind with 10G$ less….

Ok thanks, very interesting. I would change the title of that column though, yield does seem incorrect!

[…] Top 40 Canadian Portfolio Managers – Is Your Money Invested In The Right Place? @ The Financial Blogger […]