May 24, 2011, 6:27 am

New Design – Same Great Site!

by: The Financial Blogger    Category: Miscellaneous
email this postEmail This Post Print This PostPrint This Post Post a CommentPost a Comment


For those who have been following The Financial Blogger for a while, you will know that this is our 3rd design. The first one was a free theme we got from a Word Press site. The second one was our very first “professional” design. And now, we are moving forward to another design.

This time, we didn’t change much as we liked the existing layout. This layout allows us a lot of flexibility to publish ads while putting the content in the main area. However, the logo and the top header weren’t fulfilling our needs anymore.

We wanted to change the look to fit the new direction

After a good discussion with Baker, I’ve decided to modify the order of presentation with my sidebars. For example, I put my newsletter box on the top as one of my priorities is to gain subscribers. Those are small changes that we made in order to improve the readership’s experience.

Then, after those changes, we thought it was time to upgrade our logo with a tag line that fits the new direction we are taking. Our previous tag line was “Got Money?” which was cool but it wasn’t telling much about the site. I was actually referring to a previous Milk marketing campaign (Got Milk?).

Our new tag line “Making 6 figure income, Working 4 days a week” is much strong in its message. The goal of this blog is to show you how to improve your income while improving your lifestyle quality at the same time. I don’t believe in working harder, but I do believe in working smarter!

I also want to add a START HERE section (will be added soon!) which offers the best articles published on The Financial Blogger since the very beginning. This also gives a true feel of what this blog is about. I want people who read The Financial Blogger to get what they are expecting.

What do you think?

Do you like our new design? Do you think that other things could be improved? Let me know, it’s never too late to change 😉

Similar Posts:

You Want More? Sign-up! ->
TFB VIP Newsletter


If you liked this articles, you might want to sign for my FULL RSS FEEDS. If you prefer to receive the posts in your email, subscribe CLICK HERE


Comments

wooowww I really love the new design!!! Great job TFB!!!

by: The Financial Blogger | May 24th, 2011 (7:09 am)

thx ;-D

It’s a cleaner look, I like it. For all the interactivity, it is a refreshingly uncluttered look. Cool.

It looks good! Small point, “The Financial Blogger” above TFB looks as though the spacing is off?

I like it. It seems to be well compartmentalized which seems to fit with my personality well. I like organization.

I like what you’re aiming for. It makes sense. I’ve been thinking about simplifying my design for a long time now.

by: The Financial Blogger | May 24th, 2011 (5:13 pm)

thx guys!

@krantcents, It was done on purpose…oops!

I like the new design. My suggestions are very minor. The right top sidebar on RSS/Twitter/facebook. It sort of looks thrown-around-in-a-hurry. May be you could get the “just” the numbers dynamically from the counter and create your own set of social media suggestions that will all look uniform? My only other thing is, again, minor, but do the advertisers you have under Manage money & car insurance require you to highlight them in that way? It “looks” like you are recommending those folks for managing money and car insurance. If that is on purpose, it is fine.

Great job overall!

Hmm, I don’t understand why I ever added this blog to my RSS reader? Is this a blog about buying blogs? Is this a blog about some guy making money on hiring writers for random blogs? wtf.

I thought it might have some personal finance or whatnot, wtf is going on here?

by: James T. Smith | May 25th, 2011 (2:29 am)

The site is looking great, I do notice your adsense 460×60 floating or not aligned when theres a picture.

@Ray I think this blog a little of everything, and his personal journey on achieving his financial goals.

Looks good to me!

by: The Financial Blogger | May 25th, 2011 (3:54 am)

Hello Ray,

I don’t think you need to be abrasive in your comment. I am obviously changing my direction and will be talking about how I make my money online (which I have announced on this blog too). Sorry if you don’t like the new direction.

@James,
yeah I know, we are trying different things with adsense since the Panda update ;-). I don’t like it either!

I like the new look. The layout is great, so I’m glad you’re sticking to it.

I agree with the change on the tag line – it’s much more intriguing now!

Since you asked for a suggestion, I would recommend looking into a better color for the text of commenters who have a link on their name. It’s a little hard to see the names of those commenters (currently a bright blue). Maybe a dark blue or gray would help with the contrast.

Tim